Ric Flair (WWF 1992)   Ric Flair (NWA 1985)  

Name: Ric Flair

Real Name: Richard Morgan Fliehr

Nicknames: "The Man", "Slick Ric", "The Nature Boy"

Date of Birth: February 25, 1950

Pro Debut: December 10, 1972

Years Pro: 30

Height: 6' 1"

Weight: 243 lbs.

Hails From: Charlotte, NC

Titles Held

Real World Champion (Forever and Always)

NWA World Champion (7 Times)

WCW World Champion (4 Times)

WWF World Champion (2 Times) NWA World Tag Champion (3 Times)

WCW US Champion (1 Time)

NWA US Champion (5 Times)

NWA Mid-Atlantic Champion (1 Time)

NWA Mid-Atlantic Tag Champion (3 Times)

NWA Mid-Atlantic TV Champion (2 Times)

Other Honors 6 Time PWI Wrestler of the Year (1981, 1984, 1985, 1986, 1989, 1992)

PWI Wrestler of the Decade (1980 - 1989)

4 Time PWI Match of the Year Participant 1983 vs. Harley Race 1984 vs. Kerry Von Erich 1986 vs. Dusty Rhodes 1989 vs. Rick Steamboat

4 Time PWI Feud of the Year Participant 1987 Four Horsemen vs. Superpowers & Road Warriors 1988 vs. Lex Luger 1989 vs. Terry Funk 1990 vs. Lex Luger

2 Time PWI Most Hated Wrestler (1978, 1987)

PWI Rookie of the Year (1975)

Ric Flair Bio

Ric Flair is arguably the greatest pro wrestler that ever lived. Pro wrestling however is very subjective, as it is not pure sport by it's own admittance, therefor the wrestlers are not pure athletes. In any event, Flair is, or was one of the very best at what he does; wrestle and put on an entertaining match, and back it up with mike skills, living the gimmick and so on.

Flair was like any other young hopeful wrestler that came along to join the professional ranks. Nothing in particular would point to the tremendous pro career that was ahead of him.

Today, is a a true legend in the business, known for some of the greatest matches in history against the likes of , Steamboat, Piper, Valentine, Race,Windham, Luger, The Great Muta, Terry Funk, Bret Hart, Pillman (the late), Savage etc; the list is just about endless.

Flair also specializes in making other wrestlers look good, buy "selling" for them, and getting the most out of them. Wrestlers that fell into that category with Flair would include Hogan, Rhodes and the late JYD.

Flair is the founder of the illustrious Four Horseman group. Over the years, the following wrestlers have been members of The Four Horsemen:

Arn Anderson
Ole Anderson (link to Kayfabe Memories)
Tully Blanchard
 
Sid
Barry Windham
Brian Pillman
Chris Benoit
 
Dean Malenko
 
Steve McMichael
 
Paul Roma

Updates:

Greg Tingle, Director of Media Man Australia, interviews wrestlers and media figures

Ric Flair graced Australian wrestling rings in August 2003

Ric Flair vs Chris Jericho (Summerslam 2002)

Ric Flair with the youngest NWA Champion ever, Tommy Rich

Ric Flair
Ric Flair Pictures
Ric Flair Interviews
NWA Tribute
Ric Flair Links
Wrestler Tributes
Wrestling Portal

Home Page